Privacy Policy

Cookies & Privacy Notice - Customers

Digital Image Lounge is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a secure shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand

how and why Digital Image Lounge collect information from you; who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and what your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Digital Image Lounge will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Digital Image lounge determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please email us at info@digitalimagelounge.co.uk

This privacy notice was last updated on 11th May 2018.

What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to set up a Digital Image Lounge Account before ordering from us, so we can set this up we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

full name

address (and delivery address)

contact numbers, and

email address.

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us or intend to shop with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorisation, we use two payment gateways Nochex and Paypal who will securely process the payment details under their own user privacy policies. Digital Image Lounge does not store any credit or debit card details. 

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address.

For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you order.

Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your address details.

Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Digital Image Lounge in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners (Royal Mail and My Hermes).

Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Who we share your information with and why

Digital Image Lounge works with a number of trusted businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Delivery Partners

In order for you to receive your goods, Digital Image Lounge works with two delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT Companies

Digital Image Lounge works with business that supports our website and other business systems.

Payment processing

Digital Image Lounge works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely process and manage payments.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by email us at info@digitalimagelounge.co.uk you can also unsubscribe by signing into your account and deselecting the newsletter tab.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under. How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Digital Image Lounge, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact info@digitalimagelounge.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Digital Image Lounge uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use www.www.digitalimagelounge.co.uk the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical Cookies

In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies

We do not use cookies to assist in targeted advertising.

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. 

Digital Image Lounge uses cookies. For more detailed information about these cookies please see our privacy policy. Please accept to continue or block all non-essential cookies.

I accept cookies from this site.